Phillips County Sheriff's Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Saturday, August 24, 1935
Add to My HeroesDaniel O'Connor
Deputy Sheriff Daniel O'Connor was shot and killed by a 17-year-old boy when he and other officers attempted to arrest the boy's father at their home for drunk driving and leaving the scene of an accident.
In an exchange of gunfire the boy's father was killed. Before fleeing the youth stabbed another officer in the back. Bloodhounds led officers to a nearby woods where he was found dead from a self-inflicted gunshot wound.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Committed suicide