Night Marshal William H. Patton

Elaine Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Sunday, July 28, 1940

Add to My Heroes

William H. Patton

Night Marshal William Patton was shot and killed while searching for a prowler at the home of a local doctor. The prowler, wounded by Marshal Patton's return fire, was apprehended a short time later after being trailed by bloodhounds.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and executed in the electric chair on June 6th, 1941.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1941