St. Francis County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Wednesday, May 25, 1932
Add to My HeroesJim Ray Carlton
Deputy Sheriff Jim Carlton was shot and killed as he and another deputy were transporting a man they had arrested for wife beating to jail.
Their prisoner who was riding in the back seat with Deputy Carlton grabbed his service revolver and opened fire killing him and wounding the other deputy who was driving. The suspect jumped out and ran when their patrol car ran off the road into a ditch. The suspect then went back to his home and killed his wife. He was shot and killed the next day when he refused to surrender to a posse.
Deputy Sheriff Carlton, a widower, was survived by his two sons.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed