Guard S. A. Walden

Guard S. A. Walden

Tennessee Department of Correction, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, April 20, 1893

Add to My Heroes

S. A. Walden

Guard S.A. Walden was shot and killed when a group of striking miners attacked the Tracy City Convict Stockade. The miners were rioting because they believed that the inmate labor was a threat to their jobs.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available