Patrolman Andrew J. Tufts

Patrolman Andrew J. Tufts

Lynn Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Sunday, March 9, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Andrew J. Tufts

Patrolman Andrew Tufts suffered a fatal heart attack while involved in a foot pursuit of a drunk subject he and another officer attempted to arrest.

Patrolman Tufts had served with the Lynn Police Department for 28 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack