Town Marshal Josiah M. Hall

Town Marshal Josiah M. Hall

Waldo Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, September 19, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Josiah M. Hall

Town Marshal Josiah Hall was shot and killed as he and a sheriff's deputy conducted a gambling raid.

The subject fled the area and wasn't apprehended until three years later in Toledo, Ohio. He was returned to Florida and charged with Marshal Hall's murder.

Marshal Hall had served with the Waldo Police Department for only one month.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Charged with murder