Police Officer McCray Robb

Police Officer McCray Robb

Connellsville City Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, May 25, 1882

Add to My Heroes

McCray Robb

Police Officer McCray Robb was shot and killed in the city's downtown area while assisting another officer arrest two drunk brothers at a circus that was visiting Connellsville.

As the other officer was struggling with one brother, Officer Robb attempted to reach down and grab the subject. As he did so, the other brother shot him in the chest twice, killing him. Both brothers were taken into custody as they attempted to flee. They were transported to a neighboring city for safekeeping as it was feared that an angry mob of citizens would attempt to lynch them.

The brother who shot Officer Robb was convicted of murder and was originally sentenced to death. He received a second trial in which he was convicted of second degree murder.

Officer Robb had served for only three weeks. He was a veteran of the Civil War and served with the 110th Regiment Pennsylvania Volunteers. He was survived by his mother.

On November 28th, 2014, the Crawford Avenue Bridge in Connellsville was renamed the Officer McCray Robb Memorial Bridge.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 3 weeks
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Convicted

DIP