Sheriff Sam D. Mauldin

Sheriff Sam D. Mauldin

Mississippi County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Saturday, July 31, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Sam D. Mauldin

Sheriff Sam Mauldin was shot and killed as he and several officers raided a blind tiger on the Mississippi River's Island 37.

When the posse arrived to raid the island the occupants contested their authority because the jurisdiction of the land was being contested between Arkansas and Tennessee. During the ensuing encounter the posse and occupants exchanged fire. Sheriff Mauldin and one of the occupants were killed. The occupants then surrendered after running out of ammunition.

More than 20 men and women were arrested and held in connection with Sheriff Mauldin's murder. The subject who shot Sheriff Mauldin was taken to jail but later died of injuries sustained in the shootout. The owner of the blind tiger was also shot and killed when a mob of over 50 citizens broke into the jail to lynch him.

Of the others who were apprehended, one died in jail from pneumonia, another was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 21 years, and charges against the others were dismissed.

A Supreme Court ruling later determined that Island 37 was part of Tennessee.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Tennessee
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed