Chief of Police Ralph Earl Thomas

Okoboji Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Monday, October 28, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Ralph Earl Thomas

Chief of Police Ralph Thomas succumbed to injuries sustained nine days earlier when his patrol car was struck head-on by another vehicle on Highway 71, between Milford and Okoboji.

He was returning to Okoboji when another vehicle crossed the center line and struck his patrol car head-on. He was transported to Dickinson County Memorial Hospital where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.

Chief Thomas had served as the chief of police and city clerk for six years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 19, 1968