Chief Deputy John Thomas Sanders, Sr.

Butler County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Wednesday, May 3, 1939

Add to My Heroes

John Thomas Sanders, Sr.

Chief Deputy John Sanders succumbed to injuries sustained several days earlier when he jumped from a moving train while pursuing a fugitive in Georgiana, Alabama. The fugitive had been in Chief Deputy Sanders' custody and was attempting to escape from the train.

Upon landing, Chief Deputy Sanders fell down an embankment, causing a tear in his aortic valve. He died at his home later in the day.

Chief Deputy Sanders was a WWI veteran and had served with the Butler County Sheriff's Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, six children, father, and six siblings.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall