Deputy Sheriff Rueben Fox

Deputy Sheriff Rueben Fox

Anderson County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, August 20, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Rueben Fox

Deputy Sheriff Rueben Fox was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a U.S. Army deserter at the home of the man's mother in Bryceville.

The subject had been handcuffed but requested to get a change of clothes. As Deputy Fox escorted the man into the home the man's mother interfered with the arrest. During the ensuing struggle the man was able to gain control of Deputy Fox's service revolver and shot him in the back several times before fleeing.

The man was arrested by the LaFollette police chief several hours later. He was charged with murder and being AWOL. The man's mother and grandmother were charged as accessories.

Five weeks later the 18-year-old suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to two to 10 years.

Deputy Fox was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years