Anderson County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, January 9, 1934
Add to My HeroesLee Cummings McGhee
Deputy Sheriff Lee McGhee was shot and killed as he and another deputy walked a prisoner to the city jail in Coal Creek.
The deputies had just arrested the man for being drunk in public. As they walked to jail the man suddenly pulled out a gun and shot Deputy McGhee, killing him. The other deputy was able to return fire and mortally wounded the subject who died three days later.
Deputy McGhee was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed