Deputy Sheriff William Picket "Willie" Giddens

Worth County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, December 28, 1920

Add to My Heroes

William Picket "Willie" Giddens

Deputy Sheriff Willie Giddens was shot and killed late one evening near Doles as he and another deputy attempted to serve a warrant on a man for failure to appear in court. As they entered the man's home he opened fire with a shotgun killing Deputy Giddens instantly. The suspect was apprehended several days later in East Chicago, Indiana.

The suspect was found guilty of murder and sentenced to hang. The Georgia Supreme Court overturned the conviction and a new trial was ordered. The suspect was again found guilty of murder and sentenced to hang, but the Georgia Supreme Court again overturned the conviction. His third trial resulted in an involuntary manslaughter conviction and he was sentenced to 15 to 20 years in prison.

Deputy Giddens had served with the Worth County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 to 20 years

warrant service