Deputy Sheriff Christopher Allen Schaub

Broward County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, September 26, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Allen Schaub

Deputy Sheriff Chris Schaub was killed in a motorcycle accident at the intersection of West McNab Road and North Andrews Avenue in Pompano Beach.

It is believed that Deputy Schaub was attempting to catch up to another vehicle to perform a traffic stop and did not see an approaching car as he made a left hand turn. He was flown to Broward Health Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries approximately four hours later.

Deputy Schaub had served with the Broward County Sheriff's Office for 22 years. He is survived by his son and daughter. His son also serves as a deputy with the agency.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 6591

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash