Marshal John Cox

Marshal John Cox

Lamasco Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, December 24, 1892

Add to My Heroes

John Cox

Marshal John Cox was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for disturbing a religious gathering on Christmas Eve.

The subject fled the area after shooting Marshal Cox but was arrested in Princeton, Kentucky, two months later.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available