Policeman Walter Brakes

Policeman Walter Brakes

Waycross Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, August 26, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Walter Brakes

Policeman Walter Brakes was shot and killed as he other officers raided a hotel on Reed Street at approximately 1:30 am.

As they attempted to arrest a drunk man the subject suddenly pulled out a gun and opened fire, striking Policeman Brakes in the chest. Despite being mortally wounded, Policeman Brakes returned fire and mortally wounded the subject.

Policeman Barkes had served with the Waycross Police Department for six years.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed