Miller County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Wednesday, October 19, 1932
Add to My HeroesMelvin Brackman
Deputy Melvin Brackman and Deputy J.C. Crain were shot and killed in an ambush while attempting to arrest a bootlegger. The ambush occurred at the intersection of two rural county roads in southern Miller County.
The suspect was later apprehended. The suspect was convicted of one count of first-degree murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on July 5, 1937.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1937