Corporal Charles Barton Licato

Harford County Sheriff's Office, Maryland

End of Watch Thursday, September 6, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Charles Barton Licato

Corporal Charles Licato was killed in a single vehicle crash on Route 1, in Darlington, shortly before 2:30 am.

A citizen called 911 to report the crash and responding deputies discovered Corporal Licato's department vehicle.

On September 12th, 2012, Sergeant Ian Loughran suffered a fatal heart while attending Corporal Licato's funeral.

Corporal Licato had served with the Harford County Sheriff's Office for 14 years and was assigned to the Apprehension Unit. His brother serves with the same agency working Patrol, and his father serves in law enforcement at an allied agency.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 553

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash