Penn Township Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, June 13, 1958
Add to My HeroesEddis Floyd Martin
Chief of Police Eddis Floyd Martin died as a result of injuries he suffered when his patrol struck a vehicle that pulled onto the road in front of his patrol car as he was pursuing a speeding vehicle two months earlier.
About 8:30pm on Sunday, April 20th, 1958, Chief Martin was conducting traffic enforcement on Route 8 in Penn Township when he began chasing a speeding vehicle. Another vehicle pulled out from the parking lot of the Stepp Inn onto the highway in front of his patrol car. The chief struck the left rear of that vehicle, then crossed the road, hitting a utility pole. The impact jammed the doors of the patrol car, trapping Chief Martin inside for about ten minutes.
The fire department was able to free him after prying the car doors open. Chief Martin was taken to Butler County Memorial Hospital with severe head and chest injuries. He remained in the hospital in serious condition for several weeks but was then released. He passed away at his home about one week later. The Butler County coroner ruled his death was the result of injuries suffered as a result of this accident.
Chief Martin had served as the police chief of Penn Township for years following his retirement from a local manufacturing plant. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 72
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Sunday, April 20, 1958
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available