Correctional Officer Timothy A. Betts

Indiana Department of Correction, Indiana

End of Watch Sunday, August 26, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Timothy A. Betts

Correctional Officer Tim Betts suffered a fatal heart attack while escorting an unruly inmate to the segregation unit at the Wabash Valley Correctional Facility.

He suddenly collapsed as he and other officers moved the inmate. The other officers immediately began CPR and used an automated external defibrillator until an ambulance arrived. Officer Betts was transported to Sullivan County Community Hospital where he passed away a short time later.

Officer Betts had served with the Indiana Department of Correction for 15 years. He is survived by his wife, children, and grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

prisoner custody, transport