Patrolman Arthur Andrew MacDonald

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, March 16, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Arthur Andrew MacDonald

Patrolman Arthur MacDonald suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to a medical emergency and assisting the victim to a nearby hospital.

He and his partner were sent to a home on Herndon Street after a woman fell from a balcony while shaking out a rug. The officers carried the woman to the police wagon and transported her to South Side Hospital for treatment. Patrolman MacDonald began to feel ill and collapsed at the hospital. He was pronounced dead a short time later.

Patrolman MacDonald had served with the Pittsburgh Police Department for 24 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 24 years, 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack