Patrolman John W. Powers

Patrolman John W. Powers

Metropolitan Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Friday, August 16, 1912

Add to My Heroes

John W. Powers

Patrolman John Powers succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when his police motorcycle was struck by an automobile at the intersection of Park Street and Salem Street, in Medford.

He was transported to Malden Hospital where he died early the next morning as the result of a skull fracture. The driver of the car that struck him was arrested and charged with manslaughter.

Patrolman Powers had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 15 years and was assigned to the Motorcycle Squad. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash