Constable Brian David Bachmann

Brazos County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas

End of Watch Monday, August 13, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Brian David Bachmann

Constable Brian Bachmann was shot and killed while serving an eviction notice at a home on the 200 block of Fidelity Street in College Station at approximately 12:15 pm.

After shooting Constable Bachmann, the subject began shooting out of the home, killing one civilian and wounding another. A police officer from the College Station Police Department was also shot and wounded, and two other officers were injured, after responding to the initial officer down call. The responding units were engaged in a prolonged shootout in which the subject was later shot and killed.

Constable Bachmann had served as the elected constable of Brazos County Precinct 1 for 20 months, and had served in law enforcement for a total of 20 years. He had previously served with the Hempstead Police Department and Brazos County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife and children.

As a memorial to Constable Brian Bachmann, a community sports park has been renamed "Brian Bachmann Community Park."

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

eviction