Kentucky Highway Patrol, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, February 20, 1937
Add to My HeroesVernie C. Snellen
Captain Vernie Snellen was killed in an automobile crash on the Dixie Highway, three miles from Georgetown, while returning from working a detail in Covington, Kentucky.
The car's accelerator became stuck, causing the vehicle to veer into the path of another car on the wet roadway. Captain Snellen suffered severe injuries and died the following the day. The lieutenant driving the patrol car and the occupants of the other vehicle all survived.
Captain Snellen was a WWI veteran. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge 7
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Friday, February 19, 1937