Postal Inspector Preston Boyd Parnell

United States Postal Inspection Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, July 26, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Preston Boyd Parnell

Postal Inspector Preston Parnell succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident on Highway 43, near Tuscaloosa, Alabama, on January 25th, 2007.

He was conducting an investigation into a major check fraud case stemming from Hurricane Katrina with a special agent from the Federal Bureau of Investigation when they were involved in the crash. The driver of another vehicle had become distracted by a ringing cell phone and crashed into another car, which was then pushed into the path of their vehicle.

Inspector Parnell suffered severe head trauma, a broken neck, and other injuries. He never fully recovered and passed away as a result of the injuries on July 26th, 2012.

Inspector Parnell had served with the United States Postal Service for 16 years. He is survived by his wife and two sons, and his parents.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Alabama
  • Incident Date Thursday, January 25, 2007