Westfield Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Thursday, July 26, 2012
Add to My HeroesJose Torres
Police Officer Jose Torres was struck and killed by a dump truck while directing traffic at a construction site near the intersection of Pontoosic and Little River Roads at approximately 7:30 am.
He was transported to Baystate Medical Center, where he succumbed to his injuries approximately two hours later.
Officer Torres was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Westfield Police Department for 27 years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 27 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle