Border Patrol Agent James Ray Dominguez

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, July 19, 2012

Add to My Heroes

James Ray Dominguez

Border Patrol Agent James Dominguez was struck and killed by a vehicle while assisting a disabled motorist on US 90 near Cline, Texas.

The driver of the disabled vehicle had experienced a flat tire. Agent Dominguez was assisting the driver pick up some of the tire debris when he was struck from behind by a large pickup truck.

Agent Dominguez had served with the United States Border Patrol for 12 years and was assigned to the Del Rio Sector. He is survived by his wife, son, three daughters, father, and brother. His brother serves with the Border Patrol, and his father is retired from the Border Patrol.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge U211

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Location Texas

disabled motorist