Patrolman Christopher Wayne Reeves

Millville Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Sunday, July 8, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Wayne Reeves

Patrolman Chris Reeves was killed in a vehicle crash at the intersection of North 3rd and East Broad Streets at approximately 2:15 am.

His patrol car was struck on the driver's side door by the driver of a vehicle that was fleeing other officers driving on the wrong side of the road. Patrolman Reeves suffered fatal injuries in the collision, and his partner suffered serious injuries.

The driver of the vehicle was arrested and charged in connection with Patrolman Reeves' death. He pleaded guilty to second-degree aggravated assault and was sentenced to 19 years. He will be eligible for parole in 2028.

Patrolman Reeves was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Millville Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife and son. His wife also served with the Millville Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 113
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced for 19 years

vehicle pursuit, Impaired Driver