Police Officer Thomas J. Ennis

East Orange Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Sunday, February 14, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Ennis

Police Officer Thomas Ennis was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery of a diner in the 500 block of Main Street while walking his beat shortly after 6:00 am.

Two suspects were in the process of robbing the diner and had taken the three workers into a back room and were attempting to flee when Officer Ennis encountered them in the doorway. During the ensuing struggle Officer Ennis was shot once in the abdomen. Despite being mortally wounded, he was able to return fire and wounded both suspects as they fled.

Both men were arrested the following day. They were both convicted of murder, sentenced to death, and subsequently executed together on April 1st, 1938.

Officer Ennis had served with the East Orange Police Department for 10 years.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1938