Motorcycle Patrolman Robert J. Cookson

Hudson County Boulevard Police, New Jersey

End of Watch Wednesday, August 26, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Robert J. Cookson

Motorcycle Policeman Robert Cookson succumbed to injuries sustained three days earlier when he was involved in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of Hudson Boulevard and Underwood Place in Jersey City.

He was riding alongside another policeman when their motorcycles collided, causing Policeman Cookson's motorcycle to collide with a car. Policeman Cookson was transported to Jersey City Hospital, where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.

Policeman Cookson was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Jersey City Police Department before joining the Hudson County Boulevard Police in March 1925. He was survived by his wife, son, mother, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years, 5 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Sunday, August 23, 1925

motor officer, motorcycle crash, routine driving