New Jersey Department of Motor Vehicles - Highway Patrol, New Jersey
End of Watch Thursday, July 27, 1933
Add to My HeroesRobert Anderson Shinn
Deputy Chief Inspector Anderson Shinn succumbed to injuries sustained earlier in the day when he was involved in a vehicle crash on Delsea Drive, south of Clayton.
He was returning to Burlington from an official visit to the New Jersey shore when his automobile collided with another vehicle, causing him to be ejected. Passersby transported him to a hospital in Vineland where he passed away later that evening.
Deputy Chief Shinn had served with the New Jersey Division of Motor Vehicles for 25 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two brothers. He was buried in the Odd Fellows Cemetery in Burlington.
Bio
- Age 72
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash