Deputy Sheriff Dewayne Charles Hester

Bladen County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, June 8, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Dewayne Charles Hester

Deputy Sheriff Dewayne Hester was killed in a vehicle collision while responding to an assault in-progress call near Elizabethtown.

He was traveling on NC 87, near Allen Priest Road, when his car left the roadway on a curve and struck a tree.

Deputy Hester had served with the Bladen County Sheriff's Office for one year and had previously served with the Elizabethtown Police Department for four years. He is survived by his two children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 36

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash