Police Officer Thomas H. Worthington

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Thursday, March 4, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Thomas H. Worthington

Police Officer Thomas Worthington was electrocuted by a live wire during a blizzard that struck the Baltimore area, knocking down power lines and telegraph lines throughout the city.

He was walking his beat when he bent down to pickup a dead wire at the intersection of McMechen Street and Mount Royal Avenue. As he did so a live wire fell from overhead and came in contact with him, killing him instantly.

Officer Worthington had served with the Baltimore Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted