Police Officer Kevin E. Ambrose

Springfield Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Monday, June 4, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Kevin E. Ambrose

Police Officer Kevin Ambrose was shot and killed while responding to reports of a domestic disturbance at the Lawton Arms Apartments on Lawton Street shortly before 1:00 pm.

A woman had called 911 to report her boyfriend, for whom a restraining order had just been issued, was at her apartment complex and that she was in fear for her life. When Officer Ambrose arrived he encountered the two outside and spoke to them. The restraining ordered allowed the male to retrieve belongings from the apartment, so Officer Ambrose escorted both subjects to the third floor unit. When they opened the apartment door the male subject suddenly turned violent, pushed the woman into the apartment, and slammed the door.

As Officer Ambrose attempted to push the door open to get into the apartment, the man fired a handgun through it, striking him. The subject then opened the door, shot him again, and then shot the woman, wounding her. He then fled to his car where he committed suicide.

Other officers responding to the initial call located Officer Ambrose and the wounded woman and immediately began CPR. Both were transported to a local hospital where Officer Ambrose succumbed to his wounds.

Officer Ambrose had served with the Springfield Police Department for 36 years and had previously served as a police cadet for two years. He is survived by his wife, two children, and one granddaughter.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 36 years
  • Badge 7

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic