Deputy Sheriff William Jefferson Perry

Wolfe County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, April 11, 1938

Add to My Heroes

William Jefferson Perry

Deputy Sheriff William Perry was shot and killed and another deputy was critically wounded when they attempted to arrest a man who had drawn his gun on another man in a restaurant.

The 18-year-old suspect attempted to flee from the deputies and exchanged shots with both as they chased him. Deputy Perry was killed and the second deputy was wounded. The man later turned himself in and was charged with murdering Deputy Perry. The suspect, son of a prominent lawyer, told officials he did not know they were deputies. He was tried and acquitted.

Deputy Perry was survived by his wife, three sons, and six daughters.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted