Deputy Sheriff Sam Fields

Deputy Sheriff Sam Fields

Perry County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, November 10, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Sam Fields

Deputy Sheriff Sam Fields was shot and killed after arresting a drunk man at a roadhouse near the Perry County - Leslie County line.

He had placed the man in the back of his car and was talking with two Leslie County deputies when the prisoner's father-in-law approached and opened fire without warning, killing Deputy Fields. The two Leslie County deputies returned fire, wounding the shooter, before arresting him.

The man Deputy Fields had originally arrested fled the scene, but was arrested a short time later. The shooter's son was also arrested at the scene. All three men were charged in connection with Deputies Fields' murder.

On May 7, 1957 all three men were acquitted of Deputy Fields' murder. Three weeks later Deputy Fields' killer was was shot and killed in Hyden by Leslie County Deputy Sheriff Willie Lewis. Deputy Lewis and the Leslie County Sheriff were attempting to arrest the man along with three other men who were causing a disturbance. As the sheriff was trying to wrestle a gun from the man Deputy Lewis shot him. On June 26, 1957, in retaliation, one of the other three men shot and killed Deputy Lewis near his home.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Acquitted