Deputy Sheriff Henderson Ramsey

Harlan County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, January 7, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Henderson Ramsey

Deputy Sheriff Henderson Ramsey was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for public drunkenness in the Path Fork area of Insull, Kentucky.

Deputy Ramsey had arrested the man's brother earlier in the evening and had delivered him to the justice of the peace, then returned to arrest the other brother. The man saw Deputy Ramsey approaching, drew his weapon and fatally shot him. The 19-year-old suspect was arrested a short time later. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to 15 years in the state reformatory.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years