Martin County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, July 7, 1925
Add to My HeroesFrank James
Special Deputy Frank James was shot and killed as he assisted the Martin County sheriff and a posse search for a man wanted for shooting five people the previous day.
The sheriff deputized his brother, son, and Frank James to assist with the search and arrest of the man. When the posse encountered the subject the man opened fire, killing Special Deputy James, before being taken into custody. He was convicted of Deputy James' murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Special Deputy James was survived by his father.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life