Town Marshal Lafayette C. Copas

Rocky Hill Station Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, August 8, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Lafayette C. Copas

Town Marshal Lafayette Copas was shot and killed by the cousin of a man he had just arrested. The cousin confronted Marshal Copas, began to argue with him, and then shot him. The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to two years.

Marshal Copas was survived by his wife and one child. He was predeceased by a second child.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 years

retaliation