Deputy Sheriff David William Wargo, Jr.

Maricopa County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

End of Watch Tuesday, May 1, 2012

Add to My Heroes

David William Wargo, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff David Wargo succumbed to severe head injuries sustained nine years earlier when he was dragged by a vehicle in a supermarket parking lot at the intersection of 83rd Avenue and Camelback Road.

Deputy Wargo was working an off duty detail at the supermarket when he encountered a man parking in a prohibited area and instructed him to move. The subject attempted to flee the scene while Deputy Wargo held onto the truck. The driver reached speeds of up to 50 mph before Deputy Wargo fell from the truck and struck his head on the pavement.

He suffered severe head injuries as a result and was left in a vegetative state until passing away nine years later.

The driver of the vehicle was convicted of several charges after the initial incident and sentenced to 15 years in prison.

Deputy Wargo had served with the Maricopa County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 1423

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Friday, May 23, 2003
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years

suspicious activity, suspicious person