Greenland Police Department, New Hampshire
End of Watch Thursday, April 12, 2012
Add to My HeroesMichael Patrick Maloney
Police Chief Michael Maloney was shot and killed while serving a drug-related search warrant with members of the Greenland Police Department and the Attorney General's Drug Task Force shortly after 6:00 p.m.
A subject in the home opened fire with a handgun, killing Chief Maloney and wounding four other officers.
The subject barricaded himself in the house following the shooting. He and a female were found dead several hours later after a SWAT team forced entry into the home.
Chief Maloney was a U.S. Army veteran and had served in law enforcement for 26 years. He was eight days away from retirement. He is survived by his wife, two grown children, a grandson, his parents, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 26 years
- Badge 260
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Deceased