Deputy Sheriff Robert E. Boyett

Winn Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, May 1, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Robert E. Boyett

Deputy Boyett was shot and killed while investigating a robbery.

Deputy Boyett and his partner had entered a boarding house looking for a robbery suspect. While in the process of interviewing several boarders, the deputies encountered the armed suspect who opened fire, killing Deputy Boyett and seriously wounding his partner. The suspect was shot and killed by his wounded partner.

At the time of the incident Deputy Boyett was a candidate for sheriff to replace the retiring sheriff. His surviving partner was elected sheriff and served for the next twenty-four years in Winn Parrish.

Boyett had served with the Winn Parish Sheriff's Department for 2 years and had previously served as a Winnfield Town Marshal. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed