Railroad Detective Frank J. Cook

Michigan Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Friday, August 11, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Frank J. Cook

Railroad Detective Frank Cook and Railroad Detective Daniel Vreeland were shot and killed in Detroit, Michigan, by a railroad police officer from another railroad in a case of mistaken identity.

The three officers, who knew each other well, were accustomed to meeting nightly at the junction of Michigan Central Railroad tracks and Lake Shore Railroad tracks near Junction Street. Detective Vreeland and Detective Cook, knowing that the other officer was attempting to locate a pair of thieves, attempted to play a practical joke on him by jumping from behind a railroad car and surprising him.

Not recognizing them, the other officer opened fire, fatally striking both officers.

Still not knowing whom he had shot, the officer met a Detroit police officer and informed him he had shot two robbers. When they returned to the scene the officer discovered he had shot his two friends and collapsed. He was arrested by the Detroit police officer but later released following a coroner's hearing.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Location Michigan

mistaken identity