Sergeant Michael Todd May

Sergeant Michael Todd May

Monongalia County Sheriff's Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, February 18, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Michael Todd May

Sergeant Todd May was killed while involved in a vehicle pursuit that had crossed over the West Virginia - Pennsylvania state line.

The vehicle had been involved in a hit-and-run accident shortly before 1:00 am in West Virginia. Approximately 20 minutes later, officers from the Granville Police Department stopped the vehicle and called for assistance from the Monongalia County Sheriff's Department. The driver refused to exit the vehicle and then drove away with officers in pursuit.

The pursuit crossed into Pennsylvania, and the driver got onto I-79 southbound back towards West Virginia. Approximately one mile north of the state line, the driver rammed Sergeant May's patrol car as he waited in the median for the pursuit to reach his location. Sergeant May was transported to a hospital in Morgantown, West Virginia, where he died a short time later.

The driver of the vehicle was charged with homicide by vehicle in Pennsylvania. On December 13th, 2012, he was convicted of third-degree murder, homicide by vehicle, homicide by vehicle while DUI, and multiple other counts.

Sergeant May had served with the Monongalia County Sheriff's Department for ten years and had previously served with the Berkeley County Sheriff's Department and the West Virginia Eastern Regional Jail and Correctional Facility Authority. He is survived by his parents and brother.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 124

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Location Pennsylvania
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Convicted of murder

pursuit, vehicle pursuit, vehicle crash