Special Deputy C. Arthur Lyman

Hennepin County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota

End of Watch Tuesday, May 22, 1934

Add to My Heroes

C. Arthur Lyman

Special Deputy Arthur Lyman was beaten to death by striking laborers during a riot in the Market District on North 6th Street near 1st Avenue in Minneapolis.

The county sheriff had deputized several citizens to patrol the district during the riot. Special Deputy Lyman was attacked and struck on the head with a bat, causing him to suffer a fatal head injury.

Deputy Lyman was a United States Army WWI veteran. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object; Bat
  • Offender Not available

Riot