Orange County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, July 21, 2010
Add to My HeroesCraig A. Heber
Master Deputy Craig Heber suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to a home alarm earlier in the day.
Upon his arrival and examination of the home, he determined that the main water pipe had burst and flooded a portion of the home. After turning off the water valve he began to move furniture to dry areas of the home to prevent it from becoming damaged.
He collapsed a short time later.
Deputy Heber was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Orange County Sheriff's Office for 28 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 28 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack