Corrections Employee Edward L. Boyer

Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, June 5, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Edward L. Boyer

Corrections Employee Edward Boyer died from a blow to the head from an inmate in the dining area of State Correctional Institute-Graterford.

In 1975 the inmate was sentenced to three life terms for the murders of two children and an FBI informant in Pittsburgh. On December 8th, 1977, he was convicted of Mr. Boyer's murder and received another life sentence.

On April 2nd, 1978, he was found dead in his cell at State Correctional Institute-Graterford. An autopsy revealed that he died from a blood clot.

Mr. Boyer was Food Service Instructor for the Pennsylvania Department of Corrections.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Died in prison