Senior Patrol Officer James Gering Brooks, Sr.

Madison Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Add to My Heroes

James Gering Brooks, Sr.

Senior Patrol Officer Jimmy Brooks was killed in a motorcycle accident while en route to police headquarters to pick up his department-issued motorcycle at approximately 6:40 am.

He was driving his personal motorcycle, but wearing his police uniform, when an excavator pulled into his path at the intersection of Highway 51 and Hoy Road which resulted in a collision. He was transported to University of Mississippi Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Brooks had served with the Madison Police Department for 10-1/2 years and had previously served with the Vicksburg Police Department for 21 years, including as its chief. He is survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 31 years, 6 months
  • Badge 257

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash