Chief Deputy Bob C. Wilcox

Chief Deputy Bob C. Wilcox

Lake County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Friday, July 4, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Bob C. Wilcox

Chief Deputy Bob Wilcox was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a man who had escaped from jail after having been arrested for assaulting his sister-in-law near Lacoochee, Florida.

He and the county sheriff learned the suspect was hiding in the swamps approximately 12 miles south of Clermont. The man opened fire on them as they searched for him and Chief Deputy Wilcox was killed.

The 31-year-old suspect was apprehended three months later in Polk County. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to four years. On August 19, 1921, he escaped from a state work camp in Holmes County. Two months later he was shot and killed while resisting arrest near Clermont.

Chief Deputy Wilcox was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to 4 years

escapee