Deputy Sheriff William Erastus Whitehurst

Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, July 4, 1893

Add to My Heroes

William Erastus Whitehurst

Deputy Sheriff William Whitehurst was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk man who was causing a public disturbance.

As he struggled with the original suspect, another man opened fire on him, killing him. The suspect was acquitted.

He was survived by his parents and six siblings.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted

DIP